The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Assume that “A” leases permanent school fund lands productive of ga
at a one-fifth royalty. In the relevant month “A” produces on,
thousand mcf of gas. “A” has a contract with “B” for the sale of al
gas produced at the price of $5.00 per mcf plus any severance tax pai,
by “A” as a result of such production.
p. 2000
- -__
Mr. Bob Armstrong - Page 2
-I
(MW-550)
A brief discussion of the Texas severance tax on gas is necessary
prior to pursuing that hypothetical further. Section 201.051 of the
Tax Code provides: “There is imposed a tax on each producer of gas.”
Section 201.052 further provides:
(a) The tax imposed by this chapter
is at the rate of 7.5 percent of the
market value of gas produced and saved
in this state by the producer.
Sections 201.101 and 201.102 respectively provide:
The market value of gas is its value at the
mouth of the well from which it is produced.
If gas is sold for cash only, the tax shall be
computed on the producer’s gross cash receipts.
Payments from the purchaser of gas to a producer