The Attorney General of Texas
[…] of the institutions....
Educ. Code §llO.ll.
The foregoing authority is limited, of course, by the state
constitutional prohibitions against gratuitously granting public money
or things of value to others. Three prior opinions of this office
discuss the constitutional limitations in cases somewhat similar to
the one before US. The question in Attorney General Opinion H-257
(1974) was whether the Parks and Wildlife Department could spend state
funds, matched by federal funds, to construct facilities on land owned
in whole or in part by the federal government without violating
article III, section 51 of the Texas Constitution, which states:
The Legislature shall have no power to make any
grant or authorize the making of any grant of
public moneys to any individual, association of
individuals, municipal or other corporation5
whatsoever....
Our opinion concluded that the proposed expenditure would not
violate the foregoing constitutional prohibition against gratuitously
granting public money because the expenditure had a valid public
purpose and an adequate public benefit.
p. 1861
Mr.