Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is the longstanding policy of this office not to issue opinions on matters that are in litigation. Therefore, we will not answer your question concerning the effect of the Supreme Court ruling on officeholders subject to article XVI, section 65. You also ask whether officeholders covered by article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution are eligible to run for the Texas Legislature where the term of the current office does not overlap the term of the legislative office sought. Article III. section 19 provides as follows: No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature. The Texas Supreme Court has held that this provision bars an officeholder from seeking election to the legislature if the legislative term overlaps with the term of the current office. Lee v. Daniels, 377 S.W.2d 618 (Tex. 1964); Willis v. Potts, 377 S.W.2d 622 (Tex. 1964); Kirk v.