2141742-6944 Court decision in Clements v. Fashing, on certain Texas officeholders
[…] (Dist. of Harris County, 189th Judicial Dist. of Texas, filed July 9,
1982). It is the longstanding policy of this office not to issue
opinions on matters that are in litigation. Therefore, we will not
answer your question concerning the effect of the Supreme Court ruling
on officeholders subject to article XVI, section 65.
You also ask whether officeholders covered by article III,
section 19 of the Texas Constitution are eligible to run for the Texas
Legislature where the term of the current office does not overlap the
term of the legislative office sought. Article III. section 19
provides as follows:
No judge of any court, Secretary of State,
Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or
any person holding a lucrative office under the
United States, or this State, or any foreign
government shall during the term for which he is
elected or appointed, be eligible to the
Legislature.
The Texas Supreme Court has held that this provision bars an
officeholder from seeking election to the legislature if the
legislative term overlaps with the term of the current office. Lee v.
Daniels, 377 S.W.2d 618 (Tex. 1964); Willis v. Potts, 377 S.W.2d 622
(Tex. 1964); Kirk v.