The Attorney General of Texas
[…] power to make any grant or authorize the making of
any~ grant of public moneys to any individual,
association of individuals, municipal or other
corporations whatsoever....
Sec. 52. (a) Except as otherwise provided
by this section, the Legislature shall have no
power to authorize any county, city, town or other
political corporation or subdivision of the State
to lend its credit or to grant public money or
thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
association or corporation whatsoever, or to
become a stockholder in such corporation,
association or company.
Sections 19.036(b) and (c) and 19.149(a) and (b) of the act
follow these mandates of the constitution, viz:
Section 19.036
(b) No license or permit may be requested or
accepted by the authority nor may the state be a
party to a license or permit which would impose on
the State of Texas or the authority any liability
or financial obligation by virtue of contract,
tort, or otherwise unless that liability or
financial obligation is fully indemnified without
expense of state funds.
(c) With the exception of the initial
appropriations from the General Revenue Fund to
the Texas Deepwater Port Authority and revenues of
the authority, the state may not pledge its faith
and credit or contribute any state funds to a
p. 1709
Honorable William P. Clements, Jr. - Page 4 (MW-484)
project of the Texas Deepwater Port Authority or
for expenses of carrying out the powers and duties
of the authority. Bonds issued under the
provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to
constitute a debt of the state or a pledge of the
faith and credit of the state. The authority is
not authorized to incur any liability or financial
obligations which cannot be serviced from the
revenues of the authority or from the initisl
appropriations.
Section 19.149
(a) The provisions of this chapter shall not
be construed to authorize the giving or lending of
the credit of the state or to be a pledge of the
credit of the state for the payment of any bonds
or notes issued under the provisions of this
chapter, and the purchasers and successive holders
of any bonds or notes shall never have the right
to demand payment from any money or revenues of
the authority except those pledged to the payment
of bonds or notes.
(b) This chapter shall not be construed as
obligating this state to the holders of any of