1220 Dallas Ave.. Suite 202 Educ. Code P110.01; see Henry v. Texas Tech University, 466 F. Supp.
[…] In our opinion, there is no basis for supposing that section 54.062,
which applies when "a student registers at more than one public
institution of higher education at the same time," was not intended to
apply to nursing students receiving instruction at both Texas Tech
University Health Sciences Center and Texas Tech University. Cf.
Educ. Code E54.505 (student service fees on concurrent enrollmen=
Educ. Code 5103.01 (Midwestern State University joint program).
p. 1676
Dr. Lauro Cavaros - Page 4 (NW-476)
The power accorded the Texas Tech University Board of Regents on
behalf of the center by section 110.06 of the Education Code to
“execute and carry out affiliation or coordinating agreements with any
other entity or institution in the Lubbock area” does not include
authority to override statutory law or frustrate the legislative will.
When the legislature acts with respect to a particular matter, a
subordinate administrative agency may not so act with respect to the
matter as to nullify the legislature’s action even though the matter