The Attorney General of Texas
[…] stringer, 195 S.E. 257 (So. Car. 1938); People V. Tremaine. 168 N.E.
817 (N.-i.1929).
But the provisions authorizing legislative committees to repeal
adopted agency rules are unconstitutional even if the power conferred
could be said to be purely legislative in character. It was held in
Parks V. West, 111 S.W. 726 (Tex. 1908), and reiterated in Walker V.
Baker, w, that where the constitution gives a power and prescribes
the means by which or the manner in which it is to be exercised, such
means or manner is exclusive of all others. Article III, section 1 of
the constitution vests the legislative power of the state "in a Senate
and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled 'The
Legislature of the State of Texas."' Sections 29 through 40 of that
article detail at great length the manner in which the legislature
must exercise its right to legislate. The means by which the
legislature is to accomplish the enactment of laws being expressly
provided by the constitution, any authority for the legislature to