Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] takes priority over a perfected security interest. Tex. Bus. 8 Comm.
Code 59.310; Gulf Coast State Bank v. Nelms, 525 S.W.Zd 866 (Tex.
1975).

     Chapter 31, subchapter B-l of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code
establishes the    statutory scheme governing the       issuance of
certificates of title to motorboats sold and possessed in Texas.
Section 31.045 of the code establishes the Texas Parks and Wildlife
Department as the issuing agency for such certificates of title.
Section 31.046 designates the individuals who must apply to the
department for such a certificate. Section 31.047 controls the form
and content of an application.

     Section 31.047(c) requires that the application be accompanied by
"evidence reasonably required by the department to establish that the
applicant... is entitled to a certificate of title." Such evidence
may include:

          (1)    a certificate of title issued by another
                 state or jurisdiction;

          (7-j   a manufacturer's or importer's certificate;

          (3)    a bill of sale, assignment, or contract;

          (4)    a promissory note;