The Attorney General of Texas
[…] securities enumerated in section 15.02(a)(5) of the Education Code,
&, "bonds of counties, school districts, incorporated cities or
towns, road precincts, drainage, irrigation, navigation, and levee
districts in Texas" subject to stated regulations. The Board of
Education may designate other securities for the custodianship of the
treasurer or may contract with a bank to act as custodian. See
generally Attorney General Opinion IN-264 (1980) (Texas Housing Agency
may appoint custodian of its funds other than treasurer).
It has been suggested that article IV section 25 of the Texas
Constitution impliedly provides that only public officials may act as
custodians of public funds. This provision reads as follows:
The Legislature shall pass efficient laws
facilitating the investigation of breaches of
p. 1466
Honorable Warren G. Harding - Page 5 mw-429)
trust and duty by all custodians of public funds
and providing for their suspension from office on
reasonable cause shown, and for the appointment of
temporary incumbents of their offices during such
suspension.
In our opinion, this provision does not bar the legislature from
placing public funds and publicly owned securities with custodians
other than public officers. It merely insures that the legislature
has authority to suspend public officials who may have violated their