,- ‘.. ’
[…] Employees of the Texas Law School Foundation do not fit this
definition and consequently are not eligible for insurance benefits
‘under article 3.50-3 of the Insurance Code. See also V.T.C.S. art.
5221b-6(b) (2) (unemployment compeqsation for state employees); art.
6252-19 (Tort Claims Act makes state liable for torts of persons in
paid service of state); art. 83098 (workmen’s compensation for state
employees).
Raving examined the memorandum from the perspective of the
university’s statutory authority to agree to it, w turn to your
question: whether the university would violate article III. section
51 by complying with its representations under the memorandum.
Article III, section 51 of the constitution provides in pertinent
part:
The Legislature shall have no power to make
any grant or authorize the making of any grant of
public moneys to any individual, association of
individuals, municipal or other corporations
whatsoever
This provision prevents the legislature from giving away public funds
or enacting a .statute which authorizes a state agency or political
subdivision to do so. See Texas Pharmaceutical Ass’n v; DooleF. 90
S.W. 2d 328 (Tex. Civ.App. - Austin 1936, no wit). Thus, the