,- ‘.. ’
[…] through a Memorandumof Understanding which you have submitted to us.
The memorandum states the foundation’s intent to continue to make
donations to the university. describes the purposes to be, served by
these donations, and states certain conditions under vhich the
university will accept them.
You ask whether the university’s compliance vlth its
representations under the Memorandumof Understanding would constitute
290Mai”Flu.. suit* uo
a gift or grant of public money to a corporation in violation of
S,” A”lonii. TX.75205 article III, section 51 of the constitution. which provides in
512J7294191 pertinent part:
The Legislature shall have no power to make
any grant or authorize the making of any grant of
public moneys to any individual, association of
individuals, municipal or other corporations
whatsoever.
The Memorandumof Understanding raises this constitutional question
because, in .addition to providing for donations flowing from the
foundation to the law school, it also states that the law school will
provide, for example, office space, utilities, and some staff
assistance to the foundation.