The Attorney General ‘of Texas
[…] As noted, the
proposition tracked section 3 of article 2370b. It authorized the
commissioners court to purchase "any" building to house "any county
function." Voters with doubts about the meaning of the provisions
could have inquired as to their meaning before the election. We
therefore conclude that the bonds may be used for their intended
purpose, assuming, that any other applicable requirements are met.
-See Attorney General Opinions MW-290 (1981); H-403. H-445 (1974).
Your final question is whether the proposed multistory building
will be subject to ad valorem taxes. Article VIII, section 2 of the
Texas Constitution authorizes the legislature to exempt fromtaxation
"buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of
persons for school purposes." Section 11.21 of the Property Tax Code
provides that:
p. 1194
. :
Mike Driscoll - Page 8 ,
(a) A person is entitled to an exemption from
taxation of the buildings and tangible
personal property that he owns and that are
used for a school that, is qualified as