The Attorney General ‘of Texas
[…] be equal and uniform, as well as article III, section 56, which
prohibits local or special laws.
Article 1817 does not purport to levy a tax. Nevertheless, you
contend that by requiring courts of appeals to be in certain taxing
units at their expense. the statute causes a higher rate of assessment
in those units and therefore its effect is to create unequal taxation.
However, while the statute may increase the tax burden on certain
taxing units. it does not .createunequal taxation within any unit. It
therefore does not violate article VIII, section 1. -See Norris v.
City of Waco, 57 T. 635 (1882).
Article III, section 56 provides that:
The Legislature shall not. except as
otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any
local or special law, authorizing:
. . . .
p. 1189
Mike Driscoll - Page 3
.
Regulating the affairs of counties. . .
In Attorney General Opinion H-196 (1974), this office held a law
establishing the office of jail administrator in Bexar County to be
unconstitutional. However, the opinion also mentioned an exception to
article III, section 56 which was discussed in Smith v. Davis, 426
S.W.2d 827 (Tex. 1968). viz., that legislation of interest to the
people at large is not "local" legislation. This exception was deemed
inapplicable in H-196, but we believe it applies here. Legislation
providing for the maintenance of courts of appeals is certainly of
general interest to the people of Texas.
Courts have also held that legislation enacted pursuant to
article V, section 1 of the constitution, which authorizes the
legislature to establish a courts system, is not proscribed by article
III, section 56, but is expressly permitted by the first sentence
thereof: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in
this Constitution, pass any local or special law. . ." (Emphasis
added.) See Harris County v. Croaker, 248 S.W. 652 (Tex. 1923); Jones
v. Anderson, 189 S.W.2d 65' (Tex. Civ. App. - San Antonio 1945, writ
ref'd). While the constitutional basis for article 1817 is article V,
section 6, we believe our courts would also regard it as authorized by