The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Section 3
authorizes a bond issue to pay for the improvement of “such buildings,” that
is, buildings acquired under section L Thus, we believe you have statutory
authority under article 2370b to issue bonds to pay for the improvement and
equipment of a building acquired by lease. The bond proposition tracks the
language of article 23’704 section 3; and the proceeds may therefore be used
for the purpose you inquire about.
p. 925
*. -.
Honorable Joe Resweber - Page Two t.w-290)
The county may use public ftmds to improve leasehold estates without violating
article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:
[Tl he Legislature shall have no power to authorize any
county. . . to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing
of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or
corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such
corporation, association or company.
In Attorney General Opinion H-403 (1974), this office held that the similar language of
article Ill, section 50 of the constitution did not prohibit a state agency from
constructing a buildii on leased land, if the expenditure was for a proper public