697 F.2d 845
[…] Tr. 38 (emphasis supplied). Moreover, in cross-examination of the government's pathologist it was repeatedly suggested that Sherman could have run against the knife. Tr. 108, 112. Finally, in his closing argument defense counsel twice emphasized that Sherman could have charged into the knife. Tr. 267, 271. This approach, we think, put in issue whether Mary Ann might have been guilty of gross negligence in so brandishing the knife, and whether this negligence could be sufficient to convict her under that portion of Sec. 1112(a) which refers to a killing "in the commission ... without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death."
Had the circumstances been only a little different, that is, had Mary Ann said, "Yes, I remember Sherman charging at me and I had to stab him to protect myself," then we might agree that an instruction on involuntary manslaughter would be inappropriate.