Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The former are &fined in section 51.03 as children who engage in: (a) . . .conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates: (1) a penal law of this state punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail; or (2) a reasonable and lawful order of a juvenile court entered under section 54.04 or 54.05 of this code, including an order prohibiting conduct referred to in Subsection (b)(4) of this section. p. 749 Mr. Ron Jackson - Page Two (NW-237) Pursuant to section 54.04(d) of the Family Code, a court may, following a hearing at which it is adjudged that a child hes engaged in delinquent conduct, commit the child to the Texas Youth Council. TYC shall, furthermore, “accept a child properly committed to it by a juvenile court even though the child may be 17 years of age or older at the time of commitment.” Section 54.04(e).