The Attorney General of Texas
[…] (Tex. Civ. App. - Fort Worth 1973, writ rePd n.r.e.1; Texas Water Rights Commission v.
Wright, 464 S.W. 2d 642 (Tex. 19711, and section 3.02(a)(lE) does not divest anyone of
any such vested right. See also Attorney General Opinion H-1121 (19781, H-634 (1975)
(legislature may retroactively place obligations on the state and its agencies).
You next ask whether the amendment violates article III, section 44 of the Texas
Constitution on the ground that it constitutes a grant of additional compensation after
the public service bs been performed. Article III, section 44 provides, in pertinent
part:
The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of
all officers, servants, agents and ~public contractors, not
provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra
compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public con-
tractors, after such public service shall have been performed or
contract entered into, for the performance of same; . . .
As the interpretive commentary and the leading cases construing this provision clearly
indicate, the prohibition against granting additional compensation for services already
rendered was intended to prevent payments in the nature of gratuities for services
already performed.