The Attorney General of Texas
[…] September 1, 1979, and in excess of $8,400 for school years prior to September 1, 1969,
shall not be included as annual compensation. The effect of these provisions is that
persons retiring “on or after the date that such limits are removed,” i.e., September 1,
1979, will have their best-five-years-average compensation calculated on the basis of
actual compensation paid or payable to them rather than on the basis of their salary as
limited by section 3.02(a)(12).
In our view, this legislation is not “retroactive” in the sense that the term is used
in article I, section 16 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that “No bill of
attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of
contracts, shall be made.” Retroactive legislation is generally understood to mean
legislation that affects acts or transactions that occurred before the legislation came
into effect. See 53 Tex. Jur. 2d Statutes §28 (1964). The amendment to section