United States v. Magdaleno-Sanchez
[…] The charging document states: RAUL MAGDALENO-SANCHEZ [is accused] of the crime of Assault in the Second Degree, committed as follows: that the defendant RAUL MAGDALENO-SANCHEZ in King County, Washington on or about August 19, 2002, with intent to commit the custodial assault, he or she assaults another.” 27 Sanchez-Torres, 2005 U.S. App. LEXIS 12021, at *7. 28 Id. 29 Id. 30 Id. 7 felony of Rape in the Second Degree, did intentionally assault [the victim]; [c]ontrary to RCW 9A.36.021(1)(e) . . . with sexual motivation, that is: that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed this crime was for the purpose of his sexual gratification . . . . Under WASH. REV. CODE. ANN. § 9A.44.050(1), “a person is guilty of rape in the second degree, when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person: (a) [b]y forcible compulsion; or (b) when the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or ment ally incapacitated . . . .” Additionally, Magdaleno’s plea agreement stipulated that the trial “court, in sentencing, may consider as real and material facts information . . . in [a] certification[] of probable cause.”