United States v. Magdaleno-Sanchez
[…] Garcia, 20 Wash. App. 401, 403, 579 P.2d 1034 (1978) (“An assault is an attempt to commit a battery, which is an unlawful touching; a touching may be unlawful because it was neither legally consented to nor otherwise privileged, and was either harmful or offensive.”). 25 No. 04-40513, 2005 U.S. App. LEXIS 12021, at *6-7 (5th Cir. June 21, 2005) (unpublished opinion). 26 Under WASH. REV. CODE. ANN. § 9A.36.041(1), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or 6 crimes of violence under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(E).