United States Court of Appeals
[…] “aggravated sexual battery” offense was not an element that “require[d] the use of physical force”).
24
State v. Garcia, 20 Wash. App. 401, 403, 579 P.2d 1034 (1978) (“An assault is an attempt
to commit a battery, which is an unlawful touching; a touching may be unlawful because it was neither
legally consented to nor otherwise privileged, and was either harmful or offensive.”).
25
No. 04-40513, 2005 U.S. App. LEXIS 12021, at *6-7 (5th Cir. June 21, 2005) (unpublished
opinion).
26
Under WASH. REV. CODE. ANN. § 9A.36.041(1), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth
degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or
6
crimes of violence under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(E). We concluded that they were not because a
“Washington state prosecutor may secure a conviction for fourth degree assault by proving that there
27
was an int entional touching that [was] either ‘harmful’ or ‘offensive’.” We noted that “while a