United States v. Magdaleno-Sanchez
[…] 385 F.3d 875, 879 (5th Cir. 2004). 15 Calderon-Pena, 383 F.3d at 257 (noting that the sentencing court may look to the indictment “for the limited purpose of determining which of a series of disjunctive elements a defendant’s conviction satisfies”). 4 statutory alternative at issue.16 “If any set of facts would support a conviction without proof of that component, then the component most decidedly is not an element—implicit or explicit—of the crime.”17 Magdaleno was convicted of assault in the second degree with a special finding of sexual motivation, in violation of WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.021(1)(e). Subsection 9A.36.021(1)(e) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . [w]ith intent to commit a felony, assaults another . . . .18 The statute further provides that a special finding of “sexual motivation”19 renders the offense a class A felony rather than a class B felony.20 Because the term “assault” is not defined by statute, Washington courts apply its common-law definition,21 which recognizes three types of