This section embraces school districts. Herlingen Ind. Sch. Diit. v. Page, 48
[…] the statute. Educ. Code SS 13.107,13.109. AR contracts shall be in writing in the form
approved by the commissioner of education. Educ. Code S 13.1OLWe have been furnished
with form contracts which provide for an annual salary as authorized by the approved
salary schedule of the school district. The district approves the salary schedule in its
annualbudget which it generally adopts toward the end of August. Educ. Code SS 23.42 -
23.45. Thus, the teacher agrees to work for each year at the salary annuallyapproved by
the district.
Article III, section 53 expressly prohibits the grant of extra compensation after “a
contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part. . . .” See Devon v. City
of San Antonio, 443 S.W.2d 598 (Tex. Civ. App. - Waco 1969, writ rep&Shelby County v.
Gibson, 44 SW. 302 (Tex. Civ. App. 1898, writ ref’d). In the absence of additional
consideration, the school district may not increase a teacher’s annual compensation under