The Attorney General of Texas
[…] policy, agreements between a facility of the department and a community center must
have his approval. The contract terms must be consistent with board policy.
You next ask whether a facility of the Texas Department of Mental Health and
Mental Retardation is authorized to pay the community center for start-up costs incurred
prior to providing such services to clients as consideration for the center’s planning and
developing such services. It is suggested that payment in advance of the provision of
services violates article III, section 50 of the Texas Constitution, which provides:
The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to
authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State in aid of,
or to any person, amociation or corporation, whether municipal or
otho,,, or to pledge the credit of the State in any manner
whatsoever, for the payment of the liabilities, present or
prospective, of any individual, association of individuals, municipal
or other corporation whatsoever.
Article III, section 52, a similar constitutional provision, prohibits the legislature from
authorizing political subdivisions to lend their credit or grant public money to individuals
or corporations. In construing this provision, a Texas court stated as follows: