The Attorney General of Texas
[…] the due process clause, and”[tlhere is no constitutional or statutory requirement in
Texas that a county judge be an attorney.” rd, at 220. The only qualification is
that the judge be well informed in the law of the state. Tex. Const. art. 5, g 15.
Your third question is:
Since the county does not have a juvenile board and since
the district court is the designated court but is often
unavailable and out of the county, is it mandatory that the
district judge designate an alternate court, the judge of
which is a licensed attorney, to preside over Sec. 54.01
hearings?
Section 51.04(d) of the Family Code provides:
If the w of a court designated in Subsection (b) or (c) of
this section is not an attorney licensed in this state, there
p. 5124
Honorable James Warren Smith, Jr. - Page 3 (H-1301)
shall also be designated an alternate court, the judge of
which is an attorney licensed in this state. The alternate
juvenile court shall rule on motions and hold hearings as
provided in Section 51.18 of this chapter.
(Emphasis added). This provision is applicable when the judge of the designated
court is not an attorney. As previously noted, the district court has been
designated pursuant to subsection (c). Since the district judge is required by law to
be an attorney, see Texas Constitution article 5, section 7, section 51.04(d) is
inapplicable in your case. The juvenile court may, however, appoint an attorney as
referee to conduct detention hearings and certain other juvenile proceedings. See -
Family Code SS 51.04(g), 54.01(l), 54.10.
SUMMARY
A magistrate who conducts a detention hearing in
accordance with section 51.04, Family Code, need not be a
licensed attorney. Section 51.04(d) of the Family Code
requires the designation of an alternate court when the
judge of the juvenile court designated pursuant to subsection
(b) or (c) is not an attorney.
Attorney General of Texas
APPROVED:
DAVID M. KENDALL, First Assistant
i
Z. XCCERT HEATH, Chairman
Opinion Committee
jsn
p. 5125