The Attorney General of Texas
[…] children who are in need of supervision. Family Code SS 51.01, 51.04. -See
Attorney General Opinion H-ll66 (1978).
p. 5123
. .
Honorable James Warren Smith, Jr. - Page 2 (H-1301)
Section 51.04 of the Family Code provides in part:
(cl In a county not having a juvenile board, the judges of
the district, criminal district, domestic relations, juvenile,
and county courts and county courts at law shall designate
one or more of their courts as the juvenile court. . . .
Pursuant to this provision, the district court has been designated the juvenile court
for Frio County.
Section 51.04(f) states:
If the judge of the juvenile court or any alternate judge
named under Subsection (b) or (cl of this section is not in the
county or is otherwise unavailable, a magistrate may
conduct the detention hearing provided for in section 54.01
of this code.
(Emphasis added).
Article 2.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure defines magistrate to include
the county judges. A similar provision has long been part of Texas law. Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 42 (1879); see Acts 1858, 7th Leg., ch. 51, at llO1. In our opinion, a