The Attorney General of Texas
[…] Under the contract with the consortium, any misappropriation of funds
by the county renders the county, rather than the consortium, liable to pay
the amount misappropriated. You ask whether the county has authority to
pay this amount in light of article 3, section 52 of the Texas Constitution.
You also ask if the county auditor or county commissioners can be held
personally liable for the misappropriation of the funds. We note that the
question does not involve any payment to the ineligible individual, but instead
relates to the liability of one governmental body to another.
Article 3, section 52 provides, in pertinent part:
The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any
county. . . to lend its credit or grant public money or
thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
association or corporation whatsoever. . . .
Payment of a valid claim by a county is not gratuitous and does not
violate article 3, section 52. Harris County v. Dowlearn, 489 S.W.2d 140 (Tex.
Civ. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 1972, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (compensation of