Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Dear Mr. Owen:

                          You ask whether Coke County may provide ambulance service for its
                   citizens. Part of Coke County is included in the West Coke County Hospital
                   District, Acts 1963, 58th Leg., ch. 315, at 825, while the rest of the county is
                   included in the East Coke County Hospital Dmtrict, Acts 1969, 61st Leg., ch.
                   444, at 1485. Roth hospital districts were created pursuant to article IX,
                   section 9, of the Texas Constitution, which provides in part:

                              [Alny district so created shall assume full respon-
                              sibility for providing medical and hospital care for its
                              needy inhabitants. . . . [Alfter its creation no other
                              municipality or political subdivision shall have the
                              power to levy taxes or issue bonds or other obligations
                              for hospital purposes or for providing medical care
                              within the boundaries of the district. . . .

                           Similar language appears in the enabling statutes of each hospital
                   district. See Acts 1969, 61st Leg., ch. 444, S 3, at 1485; Acts 1963, 56th Leg.,
                   ch. 3l5, m,      19, at 825. You suggest that ambulance service constitutes