Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] But see Attorney General Opinions H-1035 (1977); M-1281 (1972). You suggest that the legislature, in limiting the appropriation to current terms, has violated article 3, section 44 of the Texas Constitution. This section provides in part: “The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution. . . .” This language relates to fixing the amount of compensation. See Commissioners Court of Lubbock County v. Martin, 471 S.W.2d 100 (Tex. Civ. App. - Amarillo 1971, writ ref’d n.r.e.1. See. e.g., Ed. Code, SS 17.09, 17.51, 17.52 (statutes fixing compensation of county school administrators.)