Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is our opinion that such use of these appropriated funds is implicitly authorized. Article 3, section 44 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[tl he Legislature . . . shall not . . . grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-axisting law. . . .I’ In addition to the requirement of pre-existing law, article 8, section 6 provides that “[nlo money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law.” We find the pre-existing law for the requested use of Texas Youth Council (TYC) funds to be article 5143d, section 6, V.T.C.S. The specific appropriation is item 5f? “Community Assistance,” of the 1977 appropriations. General Appropriations Act, Acts 1977, 65th Leg., ch. 872, art.