Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Ron Jackson Opinion No. H- 115 2 Executive Director Texas Youth Council Re: Authority of TYC to use 8900 Shoal Creek Community Assistance funds to Austin, Texas 78766 reimburse recipients of such funds for expenses of outside audits. Dear Mr. Jackson: You have requested our opinion as to the authority of your agency to use Community Assistance funds to reimburse recipients of such funds for expenses of having outside audits conducted which are required by law. It is our opinion that such use of these appropriated funds is implicitly authorized. Article 3, section 44 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[tl he Legislature . . . shall not . . . grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-axisting law. . . .I’ In addition to the requirement of pre-existing law, article 8, section 6 provides that “[nlo money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law.”