Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Dear Col. Speir: You have asked our opinion whether law enforcement of- ficers commissioned by the Department of Public Safety must take the oath of office prescribed by article 16, section 1 of the Constitution and, if so, whether the oath may legiti- mately be taken by an officer who was referred by a private employment agency and pays that agency a placement fee. Article 16, section 1 of the Constitution provides in per- tinent part: The Secretary of State, and all other appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation: "I , do solemnly swear (or affirm), that Iwill'faithfully execute the duties of the office of of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Consti- tution and laws of the United States and of this State: and I furthermore solemnly swear (or affirm), that I have not directly nor indirectly paid, offered, or promised to pay, contributed, nor promised to con- tribute any money, or valuable thing, or promised any public office or employment, as a reward to secure my appointment or the confirmation thereof. So help me God." P. 4240 , . Honorable Wilson E. Speir - Page 2 (H-1027) Thus, all appointed "officers" are required to take the constitutional oath.