OP TEXAS
[…] But section 148(b) undercuts this reasoning, by
providing that sa written promise to appear in court may
be complied with by an appearance by counsel."
Section 150 provides that sections 148 and 149
shall govern all police officers in making
arrests without a warrant for violations of
this Act;but the procedure prescribed herein
shall not otherwise be exclusive of any other
method prescribed by law for the arrest and
prosecution of a person for an offense of
like grade.
Thus, procedings against someone accused of violating the State
Traffic Regulations are not governed exclusively by sections
148 and 149, but may accord with article 27.14 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure, which provides:
A plea of 'guilty' or a plea of
'nolo contendere' in a misdemeanor case may
be made either by the defendant or his
counsel in open court; in such case, the
defendant or his counsel may waive a jury,
and the punishment may be assessed by the
court either upon or without evidence, at
the discretion of the court. ---
In a mis-
(Emphasis
P. 4014
. -
The Honorable Maurice S. Pipkin - page 4 (h-963)
Article 27.14 indicates that, in any traffic offense
"for which the maximum possible punishment is by fine only,"
which embraces every offense within the jurisdiction of a