Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The federal law generally prohibits the manufacture, distribution, possession, and advertising of "any electronic, mechanical, or other device" the design of which "renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious inter- ception of wire or oral communications." 18 U.S.C. S 2512(l). This "primary design" standard seems to us to be the most reasonable one by which to .gaugedevices under the appropriation act provision. It is similar to the standard used in Texas Penal Code section 16.01, which defined criminal instrument as anything "specially designed, made or adapted for use in the commission of an offense." In light of these provisions, we believe that the Texas appropriation act prohibition was intended to apply to "electronic, mechanical, or other interception devices" which are either (1) intended to be used or (2) primarily designed to be used "for the purpose of overhearing or recording [wire