Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] fendant is in jail. The controlling statute here, we think, is article 17. 09, which
provides that a defendant’s bond, once given, shall be valid for his personal
appearance “before any. . . court to which same may be transferred, and for any snd
all subsequent proceedings had relative to the charge. I’Section 1. The statute in-
dicates further that,. “when a defendant has once given bail for his appearance in
answer to a criminal charge, he shall not be required to give another bond in the
course of the same criminal action except as herein provided. ” Section 2.




                                      p. 3109
    The Honorable Martin D. Eichelberger         - page two (H-728)



    Section 3 of article   17.09 furnishes the only exception.    It provides that:

                         [ Wlhenever,   during the course of the action,
                       the judge or magistrate in whose court such
                       action is pending finds that the bond is defective,
                       excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the
                       sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any
                       other good and sufficient cause, such judge or
                       magistrate may, either in term-time or in va-
                       cation, order the accused to be rearrested,    and
                       require the accused to give another bond in such
                       amount as the judge or magistrate may deem pro-
                       per.

    The Court of Criminal Appeals has indicated that this provision is to be strictly
    construed. InExparte Coker, 319 S. W. 2d 120 (Tex. Grim. App. 1958), the relator,
    after being released on=000       bond, was thereafter indicted for murder with