October 2. 1975
[…] p. 561. However, alligators have been designated by the Parks and
Wildlife Department as an endangered species and are therefore protected
by sections 43.021, et seq. and 68.001, & sx. ,Parks and Wildlife Code.
(All references to sections are to the Parks and Wildlife Code unless
otherwise noted. )
Section 68.015(a) provides:
No person may possess, sell, distribute, or offer
or advertise for sale endangered fish or wildlife unless
the fish or wildlife have been lawfully born and raised
in captivity for commercial purposes under the pro-
visions of this chapter or federal law.
Section 68.007 provides:
No person may possess endangered fish or wildlife
for the purpose of propagating them for sale unless he
has first acquired a commercial propagation permit
issued by the department under this chapter.
p. 3048
The Honorable Bennie Bock II, page 2 (H-705)
Thus, as a general matter, a person may sell only those alligators
which have been lawfully born and raised in captivity. Additionally, a
person may not lawfully propagate an endangered species for commercial