Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You note that article 978j-3; Penal Auxilary Laws, which pro- hibited the sale of alligators after January 1. 1970, was repealed by Senate Bill 179 of the 64th Legislature. Acts 1975, 64th Leg., ch. 219. p. 561. However, alligators have been designated by the Parks and Wildlife Department as an endangered species and are therefore protected by sections 43.021, et seq. and 68.001, & sx. ,Parks and Wildlife Code. (All references to sections are to the Parks and Wildlife Code unless otherwise noted. ) Section 68.015(a) provides: No person may possess, sell, distribute, or offer or advertise for sale endangered fish or wildlife unless the fish or wildlife have been lawfully born and raised in captivity for commercial purposes under the pro- visions of this chapter or federal law. Section 68.007 provides: No person may possess endangered fish or wildlife for the purpose of propagating them for sale unless he has first acquired a commercial propagation permit issued by the department under this chapter. p. 3048 The Honorable Bennie Bock II, page 2 (H-705) Thus, as a general matter, a person may sell only those alligators which have been lawfully born and raised in captivity. Additionally, a person may not lawfully propagate an endangered species for commercial purposes unless he obtains a commercial propagation permit.