Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] p.   3045
The Honorable   Jack K. Williams,        page 2   (H-704)




             (3) sell any land or other state property used in the
        operation of an experiment    station when abandoned and
        apply the proceeds   of the sale to the purchase of other
        land and property for the establishment    of experiment
        stations.

          (b) The board shall exercise a general supervision            over
        substations established under this subchapter.

   Such sales and their proceeds         are further   regulated   by section    88.204,
Education Code, which reads:

            If property used in the operation of a station is sold,
       the title to the property shall not pass from this state
       until a deed of conveyance is made to the purchaser,      duly
       signed by the governor and attested by the secretary     of
       state under his official seal.   All funds received from
       the sale of station lands or property shall be deposited
       in the state treasury and shall be paid out in accordance
       with the provisions   of this subchapter.

    Specific authority to purchase livestock is given by section 88.209 and
authority to lease land for experiment work is contained in section 88.206.
Education Code.    We have no difficulty in concluding that both questions