Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Speci-
fically, you ask:

        1.’ May proceeds from the sale of the Crystal City
        Station be applied toward the purchase of breeding
        animals in the establishment  of a cow herd’ for the
        Uvalde   Center?

        2. May proceeds     from the sale of the Crystal City
        Station be used toward the cost of a long term lease
        of land that is suitable for range research?

     The establishment and management   of agricultural  experiment stations
by the Texas A&M University   System is governed by Title 3, subchapter C,
of the Texas Education Code.   Section 88.203.   Education Code, provides:

         (a)   The board may:

             (1) establish experiment  substations      at places
        in this state it deems proper:

             (2) abandon or discontinue any substation which may
        become undesirable    for experiment  purposes,   and if
        deemed necessary    establish others in thei~r stead at
        places it deems advisable:   and



                                   p.   3045
The Honorable   Jack K. Williams,        page 2   (H-704)




             (3) sell any land or other state property used in the
        operation of an experiment    station when abandoned and
        apply the proceeds   of the sale to the purchase of other
        land and property for the establishment    of experiment
        stations.

          (b) The board shall exercise a general supervision            over
        substations established under this subchapter.

   Such sales and their proceeds         are further   regulated   by section    88.204,
Education Code, which reads:

            If property used in the operation of a station is sold,
       the title to the property shall not pass from this state
       until a deed of conveyance is made to the purchaser,      duly
       signed by the governor and attested by the secretary     of
       state under his official seal.   All funds received from