Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (b) The board shall exercise a general supervision over substations established under this subchapter. Such sales and their proceeds are further regulated by section 88.204, Education Code, which reads: If property used in the operation of a station is sold, the title to the property shall not pass from this state until a deed of conveyance is made to the purchaser, duly signed by the governor and attested by the secretary of state under his official seal. All funds received from the sale of station lands or property shall be deposited in the state treasury and shall be paid out in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter. Specific authority to purchase livestock is given by section 88.209 and authority to lease land for experiment work is contained in section 88.206. Education Code.