Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] However,     should a handgun be displayed during process         serving where
    the premises     involved were not controlled by the displayer,       the crime
    defined by section 46.02 would be committed;

        Even where the person displaying the deadly weapon during ‘service is
    on his own premises,    other provisions   of the Penal Code may become
    operable depending upon the facts.     Section 22.01 defines an assault,    in
    part, as “intentionally  or knowingly . . . [threatening]    another with
    imminent bodily injury. ” Section 22. 02 makes an assault “aggravated”
    where “a deadly weapon” (any “deadly weapon, ” not just a pistol) is used.
    Section 22.05 creates an offense where one “recklessly        engages in con-
    duct that places another in imminent danger ‘of serious bodily injury”
    and “recklessness    and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly . . .
    [points] a firearm at or in the direction of another.     . . ” And an
    offense is committed where one “threatens       to commit any offense
    involving violence to any person . . . with intent to . . . place any
    person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . . ” Section 22.07.