held on a governor’s warrant was not entitled to bail. Hobbs v. State, 22
[…] AX-E-ORNEYCaENERAI.
May 21, 1975
The Honorable Ted Butler Opinion No. H- 612
Criminal District Attorney
San Antonio, Texas 78204 Re: Whether a person held
after arrest on a governor’s
warrant is entitled to bail.
Dear Mr. Butler:
You ask whether a person held after arrest on a governor’s
warrant based on a demand for extradition, is entitled to bail. The
Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, article 51.13, Code of Criminal
Procedure, adopted in 1951, provides for the arrest, detention and
extradition of a person found in Texas who is charged with committing
a crime in another State. Section 16 of article 51.13 provides:
C
Unless the offense with which the prisoner is
charged is shown to be an offense punishable
by death or life imprisonment under the laws
of the State in which it was committed,. a judge
or magistrate in this State may admit the person
arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties
and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned
for his appearance before him at a time specified
in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested
upon the warrant of the Governor in this State.
Although the Texas courts have not directly dealt with section 16
in its present form, the Court of Criminal Appeals early held that a person
held on a governor’s warrant was not entitled to bail. Hobbs v. State, 22
S. W. 1035 (Tex. Grim. 1893). The constitutional guarantee to bail for