Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] H- 612 Criminal District Attorney San Antonio, Texas 78204 Re: Whether a person held after arrest on a governor’s warrant is entitled to bail. Dear Mr. Butler: You ask whether a person held after arrest on a governor’s warrant based on a demand for extradition, is entitled to bail. The Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, article 51.13, Code of Criminal Procedure, adopted in 1951, provides for the arrest, detention and extradition of a person found in Texas who is charged with committing a crime in another State. Section 16 of article 51.13 provides: C Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the State in which it was committed,. a judge or magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor in this State. Although the Texas courts have not directly dealt with section 16 in its present form, the Court of Criminal Appeals early held that a person held on a governor’s warrant was not entitled to bail. Hobbs v. State, 22 S. W. 1035 (Tex. Grim. 1893).