Article 5069-l. 02. V. T. C. S., implements this constitutional provision:
[…] THEA'ITORNEYGENERAT~
OF TEXAS
AUS-~IN. T-s 787ll
May 2, 1975
The Honorable John P. Pareons Opinion No. H- 599
Commissioner
Texas Credit Union Department Re: Maximum rate of interest
1106 Clayton Lane, Suite 206-East which may be charged by
Austin, Texas 78723 state chartered credit
unions on first mortgage
Dear Mr. Parsons: real estate loans
You have requested our opinion regarding the maximum rate of interest
which may be charged by state chartered credit unions on first mortgage
real estate loans.
Article 16, section 11 of the Texas Constitution sets out the basic Texas
usury law. It provides. in pertinent part:
The Legislature shall have authority to classify loans
and lenders, license and regulate lenders, define
interest and fix maximum rates of interest: provided,
however, in the absence of legislation fixing maximum
rates of interest all contracts for a greater rate of
interest than ten per centum (10%) per annum shall be
deemed usurious: provided, further, that in contracts
where no rate,of interest is agreed upon, the rate shall
not exceed six per cent-urn (6%) per annum.
Article 5069-l. 02. V. T. C. S., implements this constitutional provision:
Except as otherwise fixed by law, the maximum rate
of interest shall be ten percent per annum. A greater
rate of interest than ten percent per annum unless
otherwise authorized by law shall be deemed usurious. _
. . .
Both article 5069-L 02 and the constitutional provision declare any annual
percentage rate in excess of ten percent to be usurious, but permit statutory
p. 2662
The Honorable John P. Parsons, page 2 (H- 599)