Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Furthermore, since article 6081f has repealed the tax rate limitations of articles 6078 and 6081e. it can no longer be argued that permitting a county to expend from the general fund for park maintenance and operation without holding an election provides a means of circumventing the ceiling imposed by the statutes. Expenditure from the general fund for the purpose of acquiring and improving parks presents a more difficult question. As we have noted, the tax levy for the acquisition of parks is allocable to the permanent improvement fund. But the 1967 amendment to article 8, section 9 of the Texas Constitution provides that: (a)ny county may put all tax money collected by the county into one general fund, without regard to the purpose or source of each tax. A previous opinion of this office has interpreted this language as discretionary: . . . it seems clear that ‘a county may use cne general fund for its taxes, subject to its outstanding debts, or a county may use the four funds in question according to its own judgment . . . Attorney General