Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Stanfield v. State, 18 S. W. 577 (Tex. Sup. 1892),; Trimmier v. Carleton, 296 S. W., 1070, 1080 (Tex. Sup. 1927), 53 Tex. Jur. 2d, Statutes 5 39. Section 17.64 of the Education Code which provides for abolition of these offices is an example of such a statute. Your second question asks: [W] hen such offices are aboli.shed, is art. 2~6881-1, sets. 1-4, V. T. C. S. applicable in determining which records are to remain in the files for business purposes in the county judge’s office and which records are to be transferred to the independent~~school district? Section 4 of article 2.6881-L V. T. C. S. , provides: All school records of the original independent and/or common school district shall be transferred to the control and custody of the independent school district p. 2546 The Honorable Ben Z. Grant - Page 2 (H-568) office, save and except the original financial records which shall be retained by the county treasurer, and thereafter the county judge shall be required to make no records or reports but said reports shall be made by the superintendent of such independent school district; that as soon as practicable after the effective date of this Act, all remaining state funds in the hands of the county board of education shall be transferred by the county treasurer and the county judge to the County Independent School District’s Administration account. This statute is applicable to a county in which the office of county school superintsndent and the county school board have been abolished. In addition, there mu& be in existence a single county-w,ide independent school district and no commoa school districts. If the preceding and all other require- ments of the statut.e are met, section 4 provides-that the original financial records of the~(former) school district are to remain in the hands of the county treasurer; all other school records ar,e to be transferred to the control and custody of the independent school district office. It is our opinion, therefore, that if a county falls within the provisions of article 2688i~-1, then section 4 of that statute would govern the storage and transfer of school records~which were created during the period when there was a county school superintendent and a county school board.