dent a local option could pass constitutional muster. Stanfield v. State, 18
[…] Stanfield v. State, 18
S. W. 577 (Tex. Sup. 1892),; Trimmier v. Carleton, 296 S. W., 1070, 1080 (Tex.
Sup. 1927), 53 Tex. Jur. 2d, Statutes 5 39. Section 17.64 of the Education
Code which provides for abolition of these offices is an example of such a
statute.
Your second question asks:
[W] hen such offices are aboli.shed, is art. 2~6881-1,
sets. 1-4, V. T. C. S. applicable in determining
which records are to remain in the files for business
purposes in the county judge’s office and which records
are to be transferred to the independent~~school district?
Section 4 of article 2.6881-L V. T. C. S. , provides:
All school records of the original independent and/or
common school district shall be transferred to the
control and custody of the independent school district
p. 2546
The Honorable Ben Z. Grant - Page 2 (H-568)
office, save and except the original financial records
which shall be retained by the county treasurer, and
thereafter the county judge shall be required to make no
records or reports but said reports shall be made by
the superintendent of such independent school district;
that as soon as practicable after the effective date of
this Act, all remaining state funds in the hands of the
county board of education shall be transferred by the county
treasurer and the county judge to the County Independent
School District’s Administration account.
This statute is applicable to a county in which the office of county
school superintsndent and the county school board have been abolished. In
addition, there mu& be in existence a single county-w,ide independent school
district and no commoa school districts. If the preceding and all other require-
ments of the statut.e are met, section 4 provides-that the original financial
records of the~(former) school district are to remain in the hands of the county
treasurer; all other school records ar,e to be transferred to the control and
custody of the independent school district office.
It is our opinion, therefore, that if a county falls within the provisions
of article 2688i~-1, then section 4 of that statute would govern the storage and
transfer of school records~which were created during the period when there
was a county school superintendent and a county school board.