Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Emphasis added) Shepperd v. Alaniz, 303 S. W. 2d 846, 850 (Tex. Civ. App. --San Antonio 1957, no writ hist. ). As a matter of practice, it appears that courts of inquiry are some- times held upon the initiative of the district attorney and pursued by him. See McClelland~v> Briscoe,~ ,359 S. W. 2d 635 (Tex. Civ. App. --Houston 1962, writ.ref’d n. r. e.); Ex parte Jimenez. 317 S. W. 2d 189 (Tex. 1958). Also, the’exception inarticle 52.09 providing for payment of costs by the State “where. the Attorney General of Texas has submitted-a request in writing to the judge for the holding of such Court of Inquiry” indicates ~that the’legislature anticipated that courts~.of inquiry could be initiated by:an attorney representing the state.and, inferentially, that inthe usual situationit would be at the.instance of the district or counwattorney rather than the~attorney general. ‘~<_ ” In regard<0 the