article 4413(32),   V. T. C. S., and section 61.021, Education Code.    No
[…] Austin, Texas 78701                                               Texas Education Agency

        Dear Dr.      Brockette:

             You have asked whether the Coordinating      Board may enter into an inter-
        agency contract with the State Board of Education concerning technical-
        vocational education in public higher education,     or whether such a contract
        would neceaearily    be impermissible    under the Interagency  Cooperation Act,
        article 4413(32),   V. T. C. S., and section 61.021, Education Code.    No
        particular  contract has yet been prepared.

            Section    61.021 provides    in part:

                [The Coordinating   Board] shall perform only the
                functions which are enumerated in this chapter
                and which the legislature  may assign to it.

            Section    5 of article   4413(32)   similarly   states:

                No agreement   or contract may be entered into
                or performed  which will require or permit an
                agency of the State to exceed its constitutional