Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is my understand- ind that such communication,when made openly and with notice to opposing counsel,has not affected the secrecy of the Grand Jury proceedings and has been found appropriate under previous Texas law on the notion that it is the Grand Jury’s duty to hear all of the facts in a case. . . . . p. 2290 The Honorable A. R. Schwartz page 2 (H-508) My question relates to whether Sets. 36.03(a)(l) and 36.04(a)(b) specifically, or any other Sections of Chapter 36 of the new Texas Penal Code, now prohibit such correspondence by Texas attorneys to Texas Grand Juries. Section 36.03 provides in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if by means of coercion he: (1) influences or attempts to influence a public servant in a specific exercise of his official power or a specific performance of his official duty: . : . Section 36;04 reads in part: (a) A person commits an offense if he privately. addressees a representation, ‘~entreaty, argument, or other communication to any public servant who exer-’ cises or will exercise official discretion in an adjudicatory proceeding with an intent to influence the outcome of the proceeding on the basis of considera- tions other than