Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The State of Texas is a party to an agreement with the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare (HEW) to provide coverage of State and local employees under the Federal OASI pursuant to 42 U.S. C. section 418. 42 U.S. C. section 418 provides a list of services which would be approved for coverage (if requested by the State), but it excludes patient-workers. 42 U.S. C. section 418(c)(b)(B) provides: (6) Such agreement shall exclude - . . . (B) service performed in a hospital, home or other institution by a patient or inmate thereof. . . . It appears that 42 U.S.C. section 418 (c)(6)(B), in conjunction with article 695h (1) (b)(2), V. T. C. S. , excludes Texas patient-workers from the OASI agreements entered into by Texas with the Secretary of HEW. E. Unemployment Compensation Act.