Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The answer to your final questionis that the necessary specific appropriations for the payment of wages and overtime pay to FLSA- covered patient-workers are available to MHMR from a number of appropriated items in the current Appropriations Act. Article 3. section 44 of the Texas Constitution provides in part that: The Legislature shall. . . [not] grant. by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law; nor employ anyone in the name of the State, unless authorized by pre- existing law. The pre-existing law for payment of minimum wages and overtime pay to FLSA-covered patient-workers is supplied by the FLSA. See Attorney General Cpinion M-341 (1969).