Code, V. T. C. S. ; Art. 26.05,
[…] on the same day.
Section 4 of Art. 26.05 has been consistently interpreted by this office
as limiting an attorney, to one fee per day even’though he represents one
defendant on multiple indictments on the same’day [Attorney General
Opinion No. H-298 (1974)], or represents several defendants on the same
day [Attorney General Opinion No. C-639 (1966)]; or represents several
difendants in several different courts on the same day [Attorney General
Opinion No. C-713 (1966)].
Court appointments in juvenile matters are governed by Sec. 51.10
of the Tewa Family Code. Subsection (i) of Sec. 51.10 provides:
(i) . . . [A]n attorney appointed under this
section to represent the interests of a child shall
be paid from the general fond of the county in which
the proceedings tier8 instituted according to the.
schedule in Article 26,05.df the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure, 1965. . . . ’
, I
The Family Code incorporates by reference “the rchedule in Article
26.05, I’ and we believe that this can only be read as incorporating the
entire schedule. In our opinion, the’one fee per day limitation of Sec. 4
of Article 26.05 is an’integral part of the fee schedule.