Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

AUUTIN. - rl9711 April 12, 1974 The Honorable Bill Neal Opinion No. H- 278 District Attorney Wilbarger County Courthouse Re: Whether a co.unty judge may P. 0. Box 1484 be a candidate for election to Vernon, Texas 76384 the State Senate. Dear Mr. Neal: You have requested our opinion on the question: “Is Texas County Judge whose present term as County Judge expires December 31, 1974 and who is otherwise qualified, eligible to become a candidate for the Texas Senate in the upcoming regular election to be held on November 5, 1974?” Section 19 of Article 3 of the Constitution of Texas is: “No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature. ” Here, the word “eligible” refers to the time when the duties of the office are to be assumed rather than to the time when the election for the office is held. Kothman v. Daniels, 397 S. W. 2d 940 (Tex. Civ. App. 1965, no writ).