Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable William H. Skelton, page 3 (H-240) (3) Upon issuance of a warrant charging a parole violation, sentence credit is suspended until a determination is made as to whether to revoke parole. You have advanced four questions which may be combined and summarized as asking to which groups of persons the new law may be applied in conformity with the ex post facto prohibitions of the United Statasand Texas Constitutions. Article 1, Section 9, Clause 3 of the United States Constitution provides: “No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law shall be passed. I’ Article 1, Section 16, of the Texas Constitution provides: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made. ‘I The classic definition of ex post facto is found in Calder v. Bull, 3 U. S. (3Dall. ) 386, 390 (1798), which lists the four types of ex post facto laws as follows: “1st.