OP TEXAS
[…] House Bill 139, Regular Session, 63rd Legislature (T,he Appropriations
Act for fiscal 1974 and 1975) which generally provides that State agencies
rece’iving federal funds shall use said funds for the purposes intended.
Compare Attorney General Opinion C-530 (1965).
You advise us that the Comptroller assigns his reluctance to $ $ 50
and 51 of Article 3 of the Texas Constitution. Section 50 prohibits the
giving or lending of the credit of the State for private purposes. We do
not think it is controlling since the credit of the State is not being given
or loaned in connection with this program.
Section 51 provides, “The Legislature shall have no power to make
any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any
individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations
whatsoever. ”
It is well settled that this prohibition does not apply to the use of
public funds for public purposes. State v. City of Austin, 331 S. W. 2d 737
(Tex. 1960). Compare Attorney General Opinions C-464 (1965) and M-274
(1968).
p. 678
The Honorable James Peavy, page 3 (H-143)