Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Compare Attorney General Opinion C-530 (1965). You advise us that the Comptroller assigns his reluctance to $ $ 50 and 51 of Article 3 of the Texas Constitution. Section 50 prohibits the giving or lending of the credit of the State for private purposes. We do not think it is controlling since the credit of the State is not being given or loaned in connection with this program. Section 51 provides, “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever. ” It is well settled that this prohibition does not apply to the use of public funds for public purposes. State v. City of Austin, 331 S. W. 2d 737 (Tex. 1960).