Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Texas Constitution specifically restricts then expenditure of treasury funds to those appropriated by the Legislature. Article 8, § 6, provides, “No money shall be drawn from the Treasury.but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation be made-for a longer term than two years. . . .” The Texas Supreme Court has made it clear that there are instances where funds held by the Treasurer are not treasury funds and, therefore, need not be appropriated by the.Legislature. The cases which have come before the Court involved the escheat laws [ Manion v.