Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Accordingly,    your
fifth question is answered affirmatively.

      Your   sixth question      is as follows:

             “6.     If a witness traveled by bus, train, or air,
                     what reimbursement    cou,ld be allowed to
                     said witness for said travel? ”

       Section :Lof Article    35. 27 provides that the non-resident  witness
“shall be compensated      by the state for the reasonable   and necessary    travel
and daily living expenses he incurs by reason of his attendance as a witness
at such proceedings.    ” Section 2 covers per diemand automobile allowances.
Section 3 contemplates      that a witness will be al.lowed “compensation    for
travel and living expenses”       and “such other expenses as may be required
by the laws of this State or the state from which the attendance of the witness
is sought. ” When these provisions        are read together it is apparent that the
Legis,lature,  in language which is c:lear, although somewhat broad, has made
provision for the re-imbursement         of actual expenses incurred when the wit-
ness travels by bus, train, or air.