Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] p.    509
The Honorable         Robert   S. .Calvert,        page 5   (H-107)




      Your      seventh   question    is as foliows:

                “7.     Is the State authorized to pay a witness compen-
                        sation or expenses to an out-of-State   witness
                        summoned to testify in any misdemeanor       case
                        or only in those cases for which a jai11 sentence
                        may be the punishment?     (In this connection see
                        Article  24.16 C. C. P.) ”

      Article     24.16   provides    as follows:

                        “Where,      in misdemeanor       cases in which confine-
                ment in jail is a permissible          punishment,      or in felony
                cases,    a witness resides out of the county in which the
                prosecution     is pending, the State or the defendant shall
                be entitled,     either in term-time       or in vacation,     to a
                subpoena to compel the attendance of such witness on
                app:lication to the proper clerk or magistrate.              . . .
                Witnesses        in such tiisdemeanor            ‘cases    shall
                be’,conipensated          in: thesame       manner       as in      ’
                felony     iases.‘.   . ., . ”    [T,his. provi’sion      wan iater-