Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 54.05:1(h) is part of Chapter 54 of the Code, generally providing for tuition and fees chargeable by institutions of higher education. Although, by definitions found in $61.003 of the Code, a public junior college is an institution of higher education, 5 54.002 provides that Chapter 54 applies to junior colleges “only to the extent provided by Section 130.003(b) of this Code,” Section 130.003(a) provides for the biennial appropriation of State funds in an amount “sufficient to supplement local funds for the proper support, maintenance, operation, and improvement of those public junior colleges of Texas that meet the standards prescribed by this Chapter. . . .‘I Subsection (b) of the section provides eligibility requirements for those funds . It provides in part: “(b) To be eligible for and to receive a pro- portionate share of the appropriation, a public junior college must: !I . . . . p. 470 - The Honorable George McNiel, page 2 (H-103) “(4) Collect, from each full-time and part- time student enrolled, matriculation and other session fees in the amounts required and provided by law for other state-supported institutions of higher education, except that the amount charged non-residents need not be greater than the amount so required by law on January 1, 1971; . . . .‘I (emphasis added) The Texas Education Code purports to be a codification of the existing