Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is our opinion, however,     that until Mr. Phagan is removed from office
in accordance   with the statutory procedures,      he remains the District A,t-
torney.   Compare In re Laughlin,       265 S. W. 2d 805 (Tex. 1954); Gordon
v. State, 43 Tex. 330, 339 (1875).       It is our opinion furthermore  that the
order disbarring    Mr. Phagan is not sufficient by itself to warrant the ap-
pointment of somebody to replace him.

       The Code of ,Crimiual ~Procedure: in~its Chapter,‘2’~outlinesthe duties of
vaiious officers including district attorneys.   Sec. 2.07 as amended by
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg.,    ch. 154, p. 356, provides:

                     “(a) Whenever an attorney for the, state
             is disqualified  to act in any case or proceeding,
             is absent from the county or district,   or is
             otherwise unable to pe~rform the duties of his
             office,, or in any instance where there is no at-
             torney for the state, the judge of the court in
             which he represents     the state may appoint any
             competent attorney to perform the duties of the
             office during the absence or disqualification    of
             the attorney for the state. ”

       In subparagraphs  b and c it contemplates     that another attorney for
the state, defined as including county attorney,      district attorney, or ctiim;
inal district attorney, might be appointed.

       Article  2.02 provides, in part, that in the absence of the district