“such as would create a substantial class to be covered by this legis- lation? ” and (2) whether the bill would be constitutional under Article 3, Section 56 of the Constitution of Texas “if the Legislature determined that a reasonable basis existed for the classification. ” Your letter concludes with the statement that such clas.sifications are used in many bills and “these questions will be of great urgency to our committee and the Legislature as a whole this session. ” For t,his reason our answer to your question will, perhaps, be more compre- hensive than it would otherwise need to be. Article 3, Section 56, is not a general prohibition of speciirl or local laws. Rather it lists some 30 categories in which there shall be no such law including “all other cases where a general, law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted. ” It provides specifically that there shall be no local or special law “regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts, ” “relating to ferries or bridges. . . . ” Therefore, your proposed S. B. 13, dealing as it does with the maintenance of safe bridges by municipal