Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] (the Revenue Sharing        Act) restricts     the
            types of social Tervices      which may be
            purchased     by the Department.     This legis-
            lation  will require     the Department to
            cancel or modify many of its purchase           of
            service   contracts,    thus rendering     necessary
            the refunds     herein described.”

       It Is our opinion      that your posltion       is correct   and
your   question   as posed must be answered in the affirmative.
While it is true under Section           6 of Article     VIII of the
Constitution     of Texas,    “no money shall     be drawn from the
Treasury,     but In pursuance      of specific   appropriations
made by law,” nevertheless,          this provision      has no appll-
cation   to monies deposb       pursuant to an authorizing
statute    In a special    trust account with the State Treasurer
as Custodian.      Attorney    General Opinions       Nos. WW-241(1957),