October20, 1972
[…] surrounding the house which would be ‘grounds attached
to such buildings necessary for the proper occupancy,
use and,enjoyment of the same.” What would be nec-
essary grounds would be a question of fact, but this
would not render the statute unconstitutional. The
Constitution will not be so construed as to defeat
its own purposes, which would be the case If only
the ground actually covered by the house used for
-6081-
Honorable Spencer,Brown, page 7’ (M-1241)
religious worship was exempt. The construction
must be reasonable and not such as to defeat the
very end deslred."5
Although Section 2 of Article VIII was subsequently amended
in 1928 so ai to authorize legislative exemption of "any property
owned by a church or by a strictly religious society for,the ex-
clusive use as a dwelling place for the ministry of such church
or religious society, and which yields no revenue whatever to
such church or religious society ...",6 the above quoted lnter-
pretatlon of the authorization for exemption of "actual places
of rellglous~worship" remains unchanged.7
SUMMARY
Property carried on the ad valorem tax rolls as
owned by The Church In the Hills, Inc., a defunct,
non-profit corporation, and having no actual place