Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] What would be nec- essary grounds would be a question of fact, but this would not render the statute unconstitutional. The Constitution will not be so construed as to defeat its own purposes, which would be the case If only the ground actually covered by the house used for -6081- Honorable Spencer,Brown, page 7’ (M-1241) religious worship was exempt. The construction must be reasonable and not such as to defeat the very end deslred."5 Although Section 2 of Article VIII was subsequently amended in 1928 so ai to authorize legislative exemption of "any property owned by a church or by a strictly religious society for,the ex- clusive use as a dwelling place for the ministry of such church or religious society, and which yields no revenue whatever to such church or religious society ...",6 the above quoted lnter- pretatlon of the authorization for exemption of "actual places of rellglous~worship" remains unchanged.7 SUMMARY Property carried on the ad valorem tax rolls as owned by The Church In the Hills, Inc., a defunct, non-profit corporation, and having no actual place of