Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] David P. Bell, page 2 (M-1142) by special laws pertaining only to certain colleges and uni- versities, except insofar as particular parts of the general law have been expressly adopted and incorporated in the special acts. Matthews v. University of Texas, 295 S.W.Zd 270 (Tex.Civ. App. 1956, no writ). In 1936, the Constitution of Texas authorized the Legislature to provide for workmen's compensation insurance for State employees and further to provide for the payment of all costs, charges and premiums on such policies of insurance. Section 59 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides: "The Legislature shall have power to pass such laws as may be necessary to provide for Workmen's Compensation Insurance for such State employees, as in its judgment is necessary or required; and to provide for the payment of all costs, charges, and premiums on such policies of insurance: providing the State shall never be re- quired to purchase insurance for any employee." Pursuant to the above quoted constitutional amendment, the Legislature has authorized workmen's compensation coverage of employees at only three Texas colleges and/or universities; namely, the Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas (Art. 8309b, V.C.S.), The University of Texas (Art.