~THF, ATIKBRNEY GENERAL
[…] to him in any action arising on the note."
-5515-
Hon. Bevington Reed, page 4, (M-1133)
Section 52.35 of the Code leaves the term of loans
made to the discretion and determination by the Board, con-
sistent with the guidelines that they must be made in duration
for the shortest possible period and no longer than ten years
from the student's enrollment, "except as a longer period is
authorized for medical students, dental students, and students
seeking professional or graduate degrees as authorized under
the provisions of Section 52.38 of this Code."
Section 52.36 of the Code provides that the Board
shall annually "fix the interest to be charged for any student
loan at a rate sufficient to pay the interest on outstanding
bonds plus any expenses incident to their issuance, sale, and
retirement."
Section 52.38 of the Code provides for monthly
repayment of loans. The time duration and extension of time
for repayments is left to the Board's discretion, based on
consideration of "financial hardships, with the approval of
the Attorney General." Repayments are directed therein to be